Sponsors' logos

Privacy Policy

Belmont Park Racquets Club operates in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the NZ Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. Although the Club expects that most, if not all of its members reside within New Zealand, it also complies with the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). The privacy of your personal information is important to us. We will not disclose or sell your details to any third party outside the Club. This policy sets out how we treat your information and was last updated on 25 May 2018.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);
(b) information provided by members on renewal or on their application forms to join the Club;
(c) any other information that you choose to send to us when you make an enquiry over the phone, email or in person in the Club.
This information may include your name, contact numbers, home address, date of birth and email address. These details are required so that we can specify the correct category of Club membership, provide access to the Club's facilities and/or to ask for further information following an enquiry. Your data collected from your enquiry or application via these means will only ever be used for the purposes of communication about Club activities and is never shared with any third parties.

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect your data to allow membership applications or renewals to be processed and to respond to other enquiries. We will only send email newsletters to current paid-up Club members who have agreed to this via their membership application form. Members can unsubscribe by following links at the bottom of any of our newsletters as required by law, but email is an important form of communication for the Club to its members, so we encourage members to keep email addresses up to date and stay on the newsletter mailing list. 

How long do we keep your data for?

The Club will only retain your personal information for as long as you are a member. 

Children's privacy

The Club holds personal details about junior members (under the age of 19) for the purposes of allocating the correct membership category and communicating with them about Club activities. Junior members must provide a parent's or guardian's name to join the Club. 

What about website cookies?

By using or accessing this website, you are consenting to the Club's use of Cookies. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and allow the website to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. This website uses Cookies to analyse user activity through Google Analytics to improve the functionality and user experience of the website and to assist with repeat ordering. We do not share any personal information or information about individual user activities with any other party. View the Google privacy policy here.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. Please email admin@belmontracquets.co.nz. We will respond within 30 days to provide you with the data we hold about you and there is no charge for this service. 

What about other websites?

This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third-party websites.

Something need changing?

Please let us know by emailing admin@belmontracquets.co.nz if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.